Plan five dinners from what you already have

Turn your pantry list into a five-day plan and one grocery list.

Agent Rerank · Illustrative example · Disclosure

See the finished example

Start with SuperCook

Post on XDownload image

Before you start

Have pantry quantities, your serving target and dietary needs ready. Review every recipe yourself.

Starting details

Illustrative example: four people, five dinners, spinach first. Cooking times and nutrition are not yet verified.

Four steps to a dinner plan

  1. 1. List what needs using

    Count what you have, note quantities and use-by dates, and set servings, budget and dietary needs. Replace the illustrative details below with yours.

    Pantry checklist · Have / Buy

    Servings: Four · Five dinners

    Time: About 30 minutes active per dinner · Not yet verified

    Have

    • 28.22 oz (800 g) dry rice;
    • 17.64 oz (500 g) dry pasta;
    • 4 × 14.11 oz (400 g) cans chickpeas (33.86 oz (960 g) drained total);
    • 2 × 14.11 oz (400 g) cans tomatoes;
    • 35.27 oz (1 kg) carrots;
    • 21.16 oz (600 g) spinach;
    • 4 onions;
    • 8 eggs;
    • 3.38 fl oz (100 ml) olive oil;
    • salt and pepper to taste.;

    Buy

    • 8 wraps;
    • 1 × 13.53 fl oz (400 ml) can coconut milk;
    • 0.71 oz (20 g) curry powder (one small jar if needed).;

    Use spinach early. Check labels and dietary needs yourself.

    Ready: one ingredient list with quantities and the number of people eating.

  2. 2. Create the five-day plan

    Use the brief to select five recipes in your chosen tool. The catalog supports meal planning, but does not verify a specific input screen or automatic pantry import. Check each recipe rather than assuming it matches.

    planning brief

    Choose five dinners for [number of people] from my ingredient list: [your ingredient list]. Use [ingredients to use first] early. For each dinner, record ingredient quantities and active cooking time. Keep what I own separate from what I need to buy.

    Open SuperCook

    Ready: five named dinners, each sized for your household, with ingredient quantities.

  3. 3. Check portions and ingredients

    Add up repeated ingredients across all five meals. Read recipe instructions for cooking times and check food labels yourself. The worked result is a planning example, not a tested recipe collection.

    review checklist

    Review checklist: [number of people] servings per dinner; ingredient totals within pantry quantities; [ingredients to use first] used early; allergens checked on labels; cooking time realistic; missing ingredients added to the buy list.

    Ready: a reviewed plan with no missing or double-counted ingredients.

  4. 4. Save the plan and shopping list

    Keep all five dinners and the consolidated have/buy list together. Use any saving method you already know; no product-specific export is assumed.

    saving checklist

    Save together: Monday–Friday dinners ([number of people] servings each), the quantities used from home, and one buy list with package quantities. Before shopping, cross-check the kitchen once more.

    Ready: five dinners, a pantry check and one shopping list.

Five dinners, ready to review

Illustrative example · Four servings every night. Ingredient totals below match the starting list. Rice and pasta weights are dry; chickpea weights are drained. Follow suitable recipe instructions for preparation and safe cooking; this artifact is a plan, not a recipe.

Monday–Friday · Four people

Monday

Chickpea, spinach & carrot curry with rice

  • 7.05 oz (200 g) rice
  • 8.47 oz (240 g) drained chickpeas
  • 7.05 oz (200 g) carrots
  • 10.58 oz (300 g) spinach
  • 1 onion
  • 13.53 fl oz (400 ml) coconut milk
  • 0.71 oz (20 g) curry powder
  • 0.68 fl oz (20 ml) oil.

Salt and pepper to taste.

Tuesday

Tomato & spinach pasta

  • 17.64 oz (500 g) pasta
  • 14.11 oz (400 g) chopped tomatoes
  • 10.58 oz (300 g) spinach
  • 1 onion
  • 0.68 fl oz (20 ml) oil.

Salt and pepper to taste.

Wednesday

Chickpea & carrot wraps

  • 8 wraps
  • 16.93 oz (480 g) drained chickpeas
  • 7.05 oz (200 g) carrots
  • 1 onion
  • 0.68 fl oz (20 ml) oil.

Salt and pepper to taste.

Thursday

Tomato chickpeas with rice

  • 10.58 oz (300 g) rice
  • 8.47 oz (240 g) drained chickpeas
  • 14.11 oz (400 g) chopped tomatoes
  • 7.05 oz (200 g) carrots
  • 0.68 fl oz (20 ml) oil.

Salt and pepper to taste.

Friday

Carrot & egg rice

  • 10.58 oz (300 g) rice
  • 8 eggs
  • 14.11 oz (400 g) carrots
  • 1 onion
  • 0.68 fl oz (20 ml) oil.

Salt and pepper to taste.

One consolidated shopping list

Have — use from home: 28.22 oz (800 g) dry rice; 17.64 oz (500 g) dry pasta; 4 × 14.11 oz (400 g) cans chickpeas (33.86 oz (960 g) drained total); 2 × 14.11 oz (400 g) cans tomatoes; 35.27 oz (1 kg) carrots; 21.16 oz (600 g) spinach; 4 onions; 8 eggs; 3.38 fl oz (100 ml) olive oil; salt and pepper to taste.

Buy — total for the week: 8 wraps; 1 × 13.53 fl oz (400 ml) can coconut milk; 0.71 oz (20 g) curry powder (one small jar if needed).

Have — use from home

  • dry rice28.22 oz (800 g)
  • dry pasta17.64 oz (500 g)
  • cans chickpeas4 × 14.11 oz (400 g) (33.86 oz (960 g) drained total)
  • cans tomatoes2 × 14.11 oz (400 g)
  • carrots35.27 oz (1 kg)
  • spinach21.16 oz (600 g)
  • onions4
  • eggs8
  • olive oil3.38 fl oz (100 ml)
  • salt and pepper to taste.To taste

Buy — total for the week

  • wraps8
  • can coconut milk1 × 13.53 fl oz (400 ml)
  • curry powder0.71 oz (20 g) (one small jar if needed).

All measured pantry items are allocated once across the week. If your quantities differ, adjust the recipes and this list together.

Optional alternatives

Samsung Food (Whisk) — use the catalog’s pantry-recipe option to fill a missing dinner, then recalculate the shopping list.

Find a tool for your dinner plan

Troubleshooting

Too much to buy?

Replace the dinner with the longest buy list using a recipe built around your pantry. Add up quantities again.

A serving size looks too small?

Check the original recipe’s yield for your household and adjust every ingredient together.

Dietary needs or food allergies?

Read every label, including sauces and spice blends. Do not rely on a generated plan to identify allergens.

Questions about meal planning

What if someone has a food allergy?

Read every ingredient label yourself, including sauces and spice mixes; recipe filters can miss hidden allergens.

Can I plan for picky eaters?

Choose a shared base such as rice, then serve beans, chicken and toppings separately.

How do I avoid wasting leftovers?

Put the most perishable foods early in the week and leave one dinner open for leftovers.

Did this work?

Suggest a task or tool

Suggestion type

Task quick view